The Harmonica Gems Harp Blog | Ferry Corsten biography
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15564,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-9.1.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-,vc_responsive

20 Sep Ferry Corsten biography

Ferry Corsten bio

Weber Overtures - Kubelik Deutsche Grammophon 1
Source: Flickr

Ferryboat Corsten was born on Fourth December 1973 in Rotterdam City in The Netherlands.

After initially launching documents for the dutch hardcore gabba scene, Ferryboat came to be thinking about home and trance and began to launch uplifting tracks under various names. One of his earliest releases was a housey track called “The Series” – a cooperation with Peter Nijborn under the name Discodroids Hiding on the b-side of this release was a track called “Interspace”, an uplifting trancer that provides a suggestion of the instructions Ferry’s work was going in. Actually, “Interspace” was re-released as a single in it’s very own right the following year.

Ferry launched an additional slow-burner in 1997 – “Galaxia” under the name Moonman. Big chords, huge malfunctions as well as large synth audios all aided to make this a popular track for mix CD’s at the time as well as helped making his name as a manufacturer. This track was one more that was later on re-released with some bigger blends in 2000.

In 1999 Ferry has his most prolific year to this day, launching hypnotic trance hit after hypnotic trance shatter under numerous differnt names. In fact, because year it was difficult to find a trance ompilation that didn’t contend least 3 or 4 of his manufacturings on it!

Tracks of specific note included “Out Of The Blue” by System F, “The Globe” by Pulp Sufferer and also “I remain in Love” by Starparty.

He also had a number of productive collaborations that year, including productions with Tiesto under the name Gouryella (“Gouryella”), and Vincent De Moor under the name Veracocha (the significant “Carte Blanche”).

Despite having all these fantastic productions of his very own, Ferryboat’s biggest track in 1999 was in fact a remix. William Oribit had produced a variation of Barber’s Adagio For Strings (which was used in the movie Squad) as well as his document tag asked Ferry to produce a remix of it. Ferryboat did so with some aplomb, generating an emotional hypnotic trance beast with moody strings and boosting synths weaving in and also out of each various other as the track progresses.

With such a respected year it was not unexpected that Ferryboat was called “Manufacturer of the Year” at the Ericsson Muzik Honor in London.

Ferryboat altered his style a little when he ultimately began to launch tracks under his actual name – “Punk” is an electro-breaks track, although still containing his tradmark buids as well as decreases.

Ferryboat is still generating tracks to this particular day, together with releasing mix series “Trance Nation” for the Ministry of Audio label and also running his very own Tidal wave imprint.

Aliases: Gouryella, Veracocha, Vimana, Starparty, System F, Moonman, Albion, Pulp Target, Discodroids.